top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 2nd, 2024. 

LIMITLESS LIVING PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy policies and practices for Limitless Living Therapy which is organized by Madeleine Serhal (collectively “Limitless Living”) with respect to how Limitless Living collects your personal information. It also describes how Limitless Living maintains, uses, and discloses personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Limitless Living via this website, https://www.limitlesslivingpsychotherapy.ca/, and other websites operated or provided by Limitless Living and various subdomains (collectively, the “Sites”) and other places where we may collect personal information like industry or networking events.

This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can access certain information that Limitless Living may collect about you. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion as further defined under applicable privacy laws.

 

Please note that the Sites may contain links to other third-party websites that are not controlled or operated by Limitless Living. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites, and Limitless Living is not responsible for the content or behaviour of such third-party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Limitless Living encourages you to request and review the privacy policies of any third parties upon disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third-party websites.

1.     Personal information Protection and Privacy. Limitless Living understands how important your privacy is. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the type of personal information we may collect from you, what we intend to do with that information and to inform you of the steps we take to keep your personal information confidential. By using the Sites and the services provided therein, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us and we’ll be happy to accommodate.

 

2.     Consent of Collection of information. By submitting personal information to Limitless Living or any of its service providers, you agree and consent to the collection of your personal information and consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. You may always refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting Limitless Living at limitlesslivingtherapy@gmail.com. You understand that if you withdraw your consent, Limitless Living may not be able to continue to offer its services and provide its information to you.  

 

3.     Revisions to this Privacy Policy. Limitless Living reserves the right, in Limitless Living’s discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. However, Limitless Living will treat your continued use of the Sites following such revision as your acceptance of the revised terms.  All revisions will be posted to the Sites and will apply to any personal information collected on or after the date posted. Limitless Living will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law. This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 2nd, 2024.

 

4.     What personal information does Limitless Living collect and how is it processed?

a.    What do we collect? Limitless Living collects your name, phone number and e-mail address, and demographic information through our online platforms.

  • Also, if we are working together in a capacity where we are working together on a 1-1 basis, we may keep a set of notes or digital notes on our computer, memorializing our conversations and work together.

 

b.    Newsletter. In the event we use a newsletter, we will ask for both your name and e-mail address in order to send you our newsletter or e-mails. We will only contact you through our newsletter for promotional or informational purposes.

 

c.   Phone Number. We will collect your phone number and we may contact you via phone if we feel there is information which would be beneficial to share with you. In accordance with everything outlined in this policy, if you do not want to be reached by phone, you can ask us not to contact you via phone or you can choose not to share your phone number.

d.    Recording Sessions. With your permission, we may record our work sessions together only for the purposes for having memorialized information from our sessions working together. We will never share these recordings unless we have your permission or we are compelled to do so at law.

e.    Third Parties. Limitless Living may work with third party applications in order to provide you with the best services on the Site. These organizations may collect personal information from you in order to provide you with these services including your name and contact information. Specifically, the third parties Limitless Living works with on the Site are listed below. We’ve included links to their Privacy Policies to ensure you are comfortable using them.

                        

5.     How will Limitless Living use your personal information? Your personal information will be used to provide you with promotional and informative materials and offer and deliver the products and services you can purchase or subscribe to from the Site.

 

Specifically:

 

a. Limitless Living’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

 

b.    Your phone number or email will be used to contact you if there is information we would like to share which we feel would benefit you.

 

c.     If you subscribe to our newsletter your information will be used to send the newsletter to you;

 

d.    If we send you the newsletter for marketing purposes, we may use your contact information to send you e-mails about promotions, special events and other marketing information. You can opt not to receive these e-mails from us by either clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the e-mail when you receive it or by sending an e-mail that includes your e-mail address and a request that you not receive our promotional e-mails;

 

e.     We may use your personal information to respond when you submit a question or suggestion to us, or when you request assistance with the service you purchased; and

 

f.    We will use any notes we take from our work together as information to use in keeping your client file up to date. 

 

6.     Storing your personal information. Limitless Living’s web server may store your personal information when you interact on the Site. Limitless Living will be happy to delete any of your information it holds upon request made by you. Your personal information will be safely disposed of by Limitless Living by deleting it from its possession.

     

  1. The notes we take from our sessions and work together will either be stored in our office in a drawer that is kept locked with a key and lock.

  2. If we store information or recordings from our sessions on a computer, we will ensure that computer always has a security password on it.

 

7.     Storing your Phone Number. Your phone number will be kept in the phone or contacts database of Limitless Living and associates. Wherever it is stored, it will always be protected with a password and will never be shared with third parties without your permission.

 

8.     We Play by the Rules. The Site and Limitless Living abide by all relevant Canadian laws in all aspects of our operations. As such, we abide by all the rules of CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Laws) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If you’ve got any questions about our compliance with this legislation, feel free to reach out.

 

9.     Do Not Track Signals. Limitless Living currently does not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track (DNT) signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards and there is no accepted standard on how to respond to such signals.

 

10.  Analytics.  The Site does keep the following information from your visits to our webpage:

 

a.     Visitor information to improve our customer engagement which tells us where and when people visit the Site and how long they stay there; and

 

b.    IP information for website and server security

 

11.  Cookies. The Site does use ‘cookies’ to keep a record of the number of times you’ve visited the Site and how you interacted with the Site during each visit. In addition to this, the Site also uses cookies which are not absolutely essential for your use of the Site. Your continued use of the Site does serve as consent for these cookies.

 

a.     You might be wondering what a cookie is? Well, it is a small text file that gets sent by the server of the Site to your hard drive and can only be read and interpreted by the Site’s server. No personal information is stored in the cookie and there is nothing on it which can identify you personally.

 

b.    Why do we use cookies? Despite being an awesome word generally, cookies help the Site understand how you interact while visiting the Site, what your preferences are and thus can improve your experience on the Site. If you do not want cookies from the Site, simply adjust the settings in your web browser to disable cookies. This may change the way you access the Site, but of course it is your choice to do so.

 

12.  Disclosure of personal information. Limitless Living will NEVER sell or license any personal information we collect from you. Limitless Living is not liable for any disclosure of your personal information by any third party, particularly the ones outlined in section 4.d. above.

 

13.  Jurisdiction. This privacy policy and the use of the Sites are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario. If a dispute arises under this policy, we agree to first resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the Province of Ontario.

 

14.  Your Consent. By choosing to provide us with your personal information you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy.  If you are under the age of 19, you must not provide any personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided for by applicable law. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time and your subsequent use of our web site will be accepted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

15.  Protecting your Privacy. Limitless Living is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as locked filing cabinets and the use of passwords on e-mail servers and unique passwords to access phones and computers have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Limitless Living makes no promises, warranties or representations about the manner in which your personal information is handled by third parties and bears no liability whatsoever for your use of them.

 

16.  The Internet can be unpredictable. The internet is, by its nature, inherently open and subject to interception of information. We cannot guarantee that the information you provide to Limitless Living over the internet or otherwise will not be intercepted by third parties while it is being communicated by means that are outside of Limitless Living’s control.

 

17.  Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information. Limitless Living tries to ensure that all personal information about you that is in our possession is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at limitlesslivingtherapy@gmail.com to advise us of any changes to your personal information. You may request access to the personal information held by Limitless Living at any time or seek to make corrections to it.

 

18.  Resolving your concerns. If you have any questions or concerns about Limitless Living’s personal information collection, use and disclosure practices, please let us know at limitlesslivingtherapy@gmail.com and we will do our best to help you.

bottom of page